To be redundant, the Idaho legislature has not enacted a law called “sexual behavior with a girl who was below the age of consent,” contra Doug Wilson. However, Idaho does have a statute that prohibits sexual behavior with a girl who is below the age of consent; it is called Idaho code § 18-1506: LEWD CONDUCT WITH MINOR CHILD UNDER SIXTEEN, which is the name of the law that Doug Wilson refuses to use in association with Jamin Wight. Additionally, if a person solicits sex from a child under the age of 16 years — even if the child is tall, beautiful, and striking — they violate Idaho code § 18-1506, which states:
SEXUAL ABUSE OF A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF SIXTEEN YEARS.
(1) It is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party, to:(a) Solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to participate in a sexual act;
(b) Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code;
(c) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child; or
(d) Induce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct.(2) For the purposes of this section “solicit” means any written, verbal, or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the desire of the actor or third party to participate in a sexual act or participate in sexual foreplay, by the means of sexual contact, photographing or observing such minor child engaged in sexual